On the steppes of central and northern Asia, many wondrous antelopes, goats, and sheep roam. These include the Mouflon sheep, Marco Polo sheep, Argali, Markhor, Nilgai, and Goitered gazelle. But, within this mass of bovine, is an ever diminishing sect of antelope called Saiga Tatarica.These antelope have a distinctively large, bulbous nose.
Join me, and learn about this wonder of Europe. Sit back, relax, and, please, enjoy my essay.Like other Bovine, male Saiga fight each other during the rut for the right to lead a harem of females. Saigas are migratory and nomadic animals that form large herds. They migrate across massive steppes and plains, but avoid steep or rugged areas.
During migrations, they always rest at midday. The Saiga Antelope eats grasses, summer cypress, saltworts, fobs, sagebrush, and steppe lichens. Wolves, foxes and stray dogs prey on both adult and newborn Saigas.
Newborn Saigas stay motionless and concealed for the first three days of life. Hopefully this paragraph taught you about the diet and behavior of this wonderful animal.The Saiga antelope lives on steppes and plains in southeast Europe and central Asia. They live in one location in Russia (the steppes of the northwest Precaspian region), and three areas in Kazakhstan (the Ural, Ustiurt, and Betpak-dala populations). They became extinct in China in the 1960s, and in Ukraine in the 18th century.
The Saiga antelope lives in a very odd area of the world for an antelope.The Saiga is distinctly recognizable from it’s enlarged hollow nose, which hangs over its mouth. They have long, thin legs and a slightly robust body. During summer, their coat is short and yellowish-red on the neck and back. Their coat becomes white, and much shaggier during the winter months. The Saiga antelope is similar in size to a sheep. The male’s horns are vertical, translucent, and ringed near the bottom sections.
I hope this paragraph informed you about the strange physical appearance.The Saiga ate, lived, and migrated on the steppes of central Asia. The Saiga